Docket # PP-481
[…] A: DOE's final determination on whether issuance of the Presidential permit would be consistent with the public interest – and therefore whether it will issue a Presidential permit – will be set forth in a ROD. DOE will issue the ROD no sooner than 30 days after publication by the USEPA in the Federal Register of the NOA of the Final EIS.

Champlain Hudson Power Express, Inc. Application Proceeding

Q: DOE regulations for Presidential permits require applications to contain “Information regarding the environmental impacts…for each routing alternative.” See 10 CFR §205.322(c). The regulations also require “a brief description of all practical alternatives to the proposed facility and a discussion of the general environmental impacts of each alternative.” See 10 CFR §205.322(d). Does the CHPEI application comply with DOE's regulations?

A: The CHPEI application contains sufficient information submitted pursuant to 10 CFR §205.322(c) and (d) for DOE to make the determination of whether an EIS is necessary. See 10 CFR §205.328(a).